Privacy Policy


 

Privacy Policy

Australasian Hail Network Pty Ltd - Last Updated: 21/08/2018

 

   

Australasian Hail Network Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone & facsimile numbers, vehicle information, insurance product provider information and value of property (your vehicle).

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including but not limited to: interviews, correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our websites (www.hail.net.au),from your insurance provider, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from google analytics, and from authorised third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or any policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Any enquiries relating to you information are welcome.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Australasian Hail Network Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee ($99) for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Note: This information may not include specific information about your vehicle(s) and any works completed on the vehicle(s).

 

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your non archived Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

Disclaimer: Non Personal Information

 

Non Personal Information may include images and information relating to the condition and works carried out on your vehicle(s).

 

Non Personal Information obtained by us may be subject to the privacy policy of another entity. In these cases permission from the third party must be provided before release of the information is possible. 100 Point Identification may be required to release this information. This non personal information is not necessarily considered public information.

 

Privacy Policy Updates, Complaints and Enquiries

 

This Policy may change from time to time without notice and is always available on our website. www.hail.net.au

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Australasian Hail Network Pty Ltd Email: australasian@hail.net.au Phone: 1800 208 024

Mailing Address: PO BOX 659 Gymea NSW 2227 Australia

 

Email Disclaimer




Copyright © 2020 Australasian Hail Network Pty Ltd | ABN 16 111 808 112 | ACN 111 808 112 | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy